Which companies are most exposed to China?
China is the second-largest economy and a big customer for American chips, phones, cars and consumer brands, but tariffs, export controls and its own slowdown make that business risky. Companies with large Chinese sales feel trade tensions first.
Updated Jul 31, 2026
8 get a fifth or more of sales from China
Of the 253 S&P 500 companies whose reported regions add up to their revenue, 35 break out China. 8 get a fifth or more of their sales there, led by Monolithic Power Systems, Sandisk, Lam Research. The largest in dollars is Apple, with $64.4B. Over three years, 10 of these companies’ China shares have fallen by more than two points and 6 have risen.
Where the exposure sits
First, the average share of sales from China in each sector. Select a tile or any company below for its trend.
The 35 companies that report China
Ranked by the share of sales from China in the latest annual report. Change compares with three years earlier. Select a column to sort.
| Company | Exposure | Share of sales | China sales | 3-year change | All foreign sales | Sector | Stock, 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 100Heavy | 55.3% | $1.5B | +3.0 pts | 97% | Information Technology | +41% |
| SNDK Sandisk | 97Heavy | 47.6% | $9.6B | +17.0 pts | 82% | Information Technology | +1099% |
| LRCX Lam Research | 94Heavy | 33.8% | $7.9B | +8.2 pts | 93% | Information Technology | +124% |
| AMAT Applied Materials | 91Heavy | 30.1% | $8.5B | +1.9 pts | 89% | Information Technology | +133% |
| KLAC KLA Corporation | 88Heavy | 29.8% | $4.0B | +2.5 pts | – | Information Technology | +84% |
| AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 85Heavy | 22.4% | $7.8B | +0.3 pts | 67% | Information Technology | +158% |
| TSLA Tesla, Inc. | 82Heavy | 22.1% | $21.0B | −0.2 pts | 50% | Consumer Discretionary | −13% |
| TXN Texas Instruments | 79Heavy | 21.4% | $3.8B | −2.6 pts | 62% | Information Technology | +56% |
| TPR Tapestry, Inc. | 76Notable | 17.5% | $1.4B | +2.2 pts | – | Consumer Discretionary | 0% |
| NXPI NXP Semiconductors | 74Notable | 16.6% | $2.0B | −19.0 pts | 74% | Information Technology | +1% |
| VTRS Viatris | 71Notable | 16.3% | $2.3B | +2.7 pts | – | Health Care | +77% |
| AAPL Apple Inc. | 68Notable | 15.5% | $64.4B | −3.3 pts | – | Information Technology | +30% |
| TER Teradyne | 65Notable | 14.1% | $451.3M | −1.4 pts | 89% | Information Technology | +178% |
| JBL Jabil | 62Notable | 14.1% | $4.2B | −1.7 pts | 75% | Information Technology | +48% |
| CSCO Cisco | 59Notable | 14.1% | $8.9B | −0.7 pts | 40% | Information Technology | +68% |
| NKE Nike, Inc. | 56Notable | 12.9% | $5.8B | −1.9 pts | – | Consumer Discretionary | −50% |
| SNPS Synopsys | 53Notable | 11.5% | $814.3M | −7.5 pts | 56% | Information Technology | +4% |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide | 50Notable | 11.4% | $1.6B | −7.4 pts | 71% | Industrials | −28% |
| COHR Coherent Corp. | 47Notable | 11.4% | $813.4M | +0.2 pts | – | Information Technology | +168% |
| EBAY eBay Inc. | 44Notable | 11.3% | $1.3B | – | 48% | Consumer Discretionary | +22% |
| MU Micron Technology | 41Notable | 10.1% | $3.8B | −6.1 pts | 35% | Information Technology | +424% |
| GEHC GE HealthCare | 38Light | 9.8% | $2.0B | – | 56% | Health Care | −12% |
| NVDA Nvidia | 35Light | 9.1% | $19.7B | −12.3 pts | 31% | Information Technology | +21% |
| SBUX Starbucks | 32Light | 8.5% | $3.2B | −0.8 pts | 27% | Consumer Discretionary | +13% |
| LIN Linde plc | 29Light | 7.7% | $2.6B | −0.3 pts | 64% | Materials | +3% |
| SWKS Skyworks Solutions | 26Light | 6.2% | $254.2M | −4.7 pts | 23% | Information Technology | 0% |
| VLTO Veralto | 24Light | 6.1% | $336.0M | – | 56% | Industrials | −7% |
| LYB LyondellBasell | 21Light | 5.9% | $1.8B | +0.9 pts | 63% | Materials | +23% |
| LLY Lilly (Eli) | 18Light | 3.0% | $2.0B | −2.1 pts | 33% | Health Care | +39% |
| MRK Merck & Co. | 15Light | 3.0% | $1.9B | −5.8 pts | 44% | Health Care | +69% |
| PEP PepsiCo | 12Light | 2.8% | $2.6B | −0.4 pts | 44% | Consumer Staples | −9% |
| WAB Wabtec | 9Light | 2.7% | $297.0M | −0.2 pts | 50% | Industrials | +43% |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 6Light | 2.6% | $636.0M | −1.5 pts | 64% | Materials | +72% |
| WY Weyerhaeuser | 3Light | 0.2% | $11.0M | −1.0 pts | 13% | Real Estate | −23% |
| TECH Bio-Techne | 0Light | 0.0% | $0 | 0 pts | – | Health Care | +20% |
How to read this page
How it’s measured. Revenue by region from each company’s latest annual report, via FMP, for S&P 500 companies whose reported regions add up to within 10% of total revenue. China includes Hong Kong and regions labelled Greater China; Taiwan is counted separately. Foreign share is everything outside the United States, where the US is reported on its own.
Sources. Company financial statements from Financial Modeling Prep.
Companies report regions in their own ways. Many fold China into Asia Pacific and are not counted here, so the true exposure is wider than this list. Chipmakers report where customers are billed, which can differ from where products end up.
Sales are not the only exposure: factories and suppliers in China matter for tariffs too, and they are not shown.
This page is information, not investment advice. About our data and methods ›